Programa

Horario general 

 LUNES 4 SEPTIEMBRE MARTES 5 SEPTIEMBRE  MIÉRCOLES 6 SEPTIEMBRE  
    9:00 – 10:00 Constructing rational points on elliptic curves
Marc Masdeu
(Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
9:00– 10:00 On the Calderón problema
Pedro Caro
(Basque Center for Applied Mathematics)
 
9:30 – 10:00 APERTURA  
10:00 – 11:00 Primos de mala reducción de curvas de género 3 con CM
Elisa Lorenzo
(Université de Rennes) 
10:00 – 11:00 Construcciones conjugadas para superficies de curvatura media constante
José Miguel Manzano
(King’s College London)
10:00– 11:00 Numerical difficulties in the simulation of flow in deformable porous media
Carmen Rodrigo (Universidad de Zaragoza)
 
11:00–11:30 CAFÉ 11:00–11:30 CAFÉ 11:00–11:30 CAFÉ  
11:30– 13:30
S3 (Aula0.5)
S4 (Aula1.1)
S6 (Aula0.1)
S8 (Aula0.2)
S11 (Aula0.4)
S16 (Aula1.2)
11:30 – 13:30 S1 (Aula0.3)
S3 (Aula0.5)
S5 (Aula1.4)
S6 (Aula0.1)
S8 (Aula0.2)
S9 (Aula1.3)
S10 (Aula1.5)
S16 (Aula1.2)
11:30– 13:30 S1 (Aula0.3)
S3 (Aula0.5)
S5 (Aula1.4)
S6 (Aula0.1)
S8 (Aula0.2)
S10 (Aula1.5)
S12 (Aula1.3)
S13 (Aula1.2)
S15 (Aula0.4)
 
13:30–15:30  COMIDA 13:30 – 15:30 COMIDA 13:30– 15:30 COMIDA  
15:30– 16:30 Cubic fourfolds and non-commutative K3 surfaces
Martí Lahoz (Universitat de Barcelona)
15:30 – 16:30 Estudio numérico de flujos geofísicos
Jezabel Curbelo
(Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
15:30 – 16:3 The De Giorgi conjecture for the half-Laplacian in dimension 4                      Joaquim Serra
(ETH Zurich)
 
16:30– 18:00 S3 (Aula0.5)
S4 (Aula1.1)
S6 (Aula0.1)
S8 (Aula0.2)
S11 (Aula0.4)
S16 (Aula1.2)
16:30 – 18:00 S1 (Aula0.3)
S3 (Aula0.5)
S5 (Aula1.4)
S6 (Aula0.1)
S8 (Aula0.2)
S9 (Aula1.3)
S10 (Aula1.5)
S16 (Aula1.2)
16:30– 18:00 S1 (Aula0.3)
S3 (Aula0.5)
S5 (Aula1.4)
S6 (Aula0.1)
S12 (Aula1.3)
S15 (Aula0.4)
 
18:00–18:30 CAFÉ   19:30
VISITA GUIADA EN LA NAU- UNIVERSITAT DE VALÈNCIA 

(Valencia)
     
  18:30 – 19:30
MESA REDONDA
“Mujeres y Matemáticas”
En Salón de Grados “Manuel Valdivia”
Facultad de Matemáticas
 
JUEVES 7 SEPTIEMBRE VIERNES 8 SEPTIEMBRE  S1: Análisis armónico y aplicaciones
S2: Aplicaciones matemáticas en estadística y probabilidad
S3: Aspectos topológicos, geométricos y algebraicos de la teoría de singularidades
S4: Convergencia y dinámica de métodos iterativos
S5: EDPs y aplicaciones
S6: Geometría algebraica
S7: Geometría convexa e integral
S8: Geometría diferencial
S9: Matemática aplicada en el ámbito de la ingeniería
S10: Matemáticas de la teoría de la información
S11: Matemáticas para las ciencias de la vida
S12: Métodos numéricos para EDO y EDP
S13: Problemas de optimización combinatoria
S14: Sistemas dinámicos
S15: Teoría de grupos
S16: Teoría números
 

9:00 – 10:00

Dynamics and control for solar sail mission application
Ariadna Farres
(Universitat de Barcelona)

 

 

 

9:30 – 10:30

Conferencia Clausura. Premio Juan Luis Rubio de Francia 2015.
Legendrian surfaces
Roger Casals
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
 

10:00– 11:00

Sistemas dinámicos lineales a trozos. De la teoría a las aplicaciones
Soledad Fernández
(Universidad de Sevilla)
 

10:30 – 11:00

CAFÉ

 

11:00– 11:30

CAFÉ 11:00 – 13:30 S5 (Aula1.4)
S7 (Aula0.2)
S14 (Aula1.5)
S13 (Aula1.2)
S15 (Aula0.4)
 
11:30– 13:30 S1 (Aula0.3)
S2 (Aula0.5)
S5 (Aula1.4)
S6 (Aula0.1)
S7 (Aula0.2)
S12 (Aula1.3)
S13 (Aula1.2)
S14 (Aula1.5)
S15 (Aula0.4)
 
13:30– 15:30 COMIDA 13:30 – 15:30 CLAUSURA/APERITIVO  
15:30– 16:30 Instability phenomena in the restricted three body problema
Marcel Guàrdia
(Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
*Las plenarias serán en la Sala Darwin de la Facultad
de Farmacia excepto la plenaria del viernes 8, que
tendrá lugar en el Salón de Grados ‘Manuel Valdivia’
de la Facultad de Matemáticas
 

16:30– 18:00

S1 (Aula0.3)
S2 (Aula0.5)
S5 (Aula1.4)
S6 (Aula0.1)
S7 (Aula0.2)
S15 (Aula0.4)
 
 19:30  MAGIA Y MATEMATICAS
con Carlos Vinuesa Y APERITIVO EN
 JARDÍN BOTANICO- UNIVERSITAT DE VALÈNCIA
(Valencia)
 

Horario de las sesiones

 


Horarios de las sesiones

 

Análisis Armónico y Aplicaciones (Aula M-0.3)

 

Martes 5 de septiembre
11:30-12:10 Aingeru Fernández, Heisenberg Uniqueness Pairs and Unique Continuation for Helmholtz equation.
12:10-12:35 Cristobal Meroño, Backscattering estimates with a priori regularity.
12:40-13:05 Santiago Montaner, End-point regularity for solutions to non-divergence form elliptic equations.
13:05-13:30 Fabio Pizzichillo, La Interacción Relativista d-shell por el Operador de Dirac en R3 y la paradoja de Klein.
 
16:30-17:10 M. Prats*, Regularity of planar quasiconformal self-maps.
17:10-17:35 J. Cavero*, Perturbación de operadores elípticos en dominios irregulares.
17:35-18:00 Petr Chunaev, Singular integral operators whose L2-boundedness implies rectifiability.
 
Miércoles 6 de septiembre
11:30-12:10 Biagio Cassano, Gaussian decay for solutions to the electromagnetic Schrödinger equation and Hardy uncertainty principle.
12:10-12:35 Jaime Castillo, Isometrías entre espacios de series de Dirichlet múltiples.
12:40-13:05 María José Beltrán, Mean ergodic composition operators on Banach spaces of holomorphic functions.
13:05-13:30 Glenier Bello, Análisis espectral para clases de operadores definidos mediante desigualdades de operadores.
 
16:30-16:55 Marta de León, Regularity estimates for fractional operators from two different points of view.
17:00-17:25 Edgar Labarga, Hardy’s inequality on the sphere.
17:30-17:55 A.D. Martínez*, El Laplaciano fraccionario espectral en variedades riemannianas.
 
Jueves 7 de septiembre
11:30-12:10 E. Latorre*, Transformadas de Hilbert con una Fase Oscilatoria Polinomial.
12:10-12:35 Natalia Accomazzo, Necessity of BMO on the endpoint estimate for the commutator.
12:40-13:05 Israel Rivera, Sparse domination for generalized Hörmander operators.
13:05-13:30 Cruz Prisuelos, Action of operators on tent spaces.    
                              
16:30-16:55 Pablo Berná, Estimates of Lebesgue-type constants for the greedy algorithm.
17:00-17:25 Ujué Etayo, Distributing points in spheres: a probabilistic approach.

 

 *Por confirmar

Pulse para descargar el horario en pdf.

Aplicaciones Matemáticas en Estadística y Probabilidad (Aula M-0.5)

 
Jueves 7 de septiembre
11:30-12:00 David Moriña, Mathematical calibration approaches in a decision analytic framework of cancer prevention
12:00-12:20 Giulia Binotto, Movimiento Browniano fraccionario y ecuaciones diferenciales estocásticas con retraso
12:20-12:40 Ipek Guler, Joint modeling for multivariate longitudinal and survival data. A two-stage model based proposal with applications to biomedial data
12:40-13:00 Clara Burgos, A full probabilistic solution of the random fractional linear differential equation
13:00-13:20 Marta Bofill Roig, Clinical Trials Designs with Multiple Binary Endpoints     
                           
16:30-17:00 Martín López-García, Modelos estocásticos para la propagación de infecciones hospitalarias
17:00-17:20 Juan Pablo R. Márquez Arias*, Una aproximación débil a la sábana browniana compleja a partir de la sábana de Lévy
17:20-17:40 Amanda Férnandez-Fontelo, INAR models allowing time-dependent coefficients and Hermite distributed innovations
17:40-18:00 Beatriz Bueno-Larraz, Algunas aplicaciones de los RKHS en el análisis de datos funcionales

 

*Por confirmar

Pulse para descargar el horario en pdf.

 

Aspectos Topológicos, Geométricos y Algebraicos de la Teoría de Singularidades (Aula M-0.5)

 
Lunes 4 de septiembre
11.30- 12:10 Ananyo Dan, Variation of Hodge structures with applications to deformation theory
12:10-12:50 Ana Belén de Felipe, Resolving singularities of reducible plane curves with one toric morphism
12:50-13:30 Beatriz Pascual Escudero, Invariantes de singularidades a través de los arcos y de la sucesión de multiplicidades de Nash
 
16.30-17:10 Baldur Sigurdsson, The geometric genus and Seiberg–Witten invariant of Newton nondegenerate surface singularities
17:10-17:50 Ferran Dachs Cadefau, Computing jumping numbers in higher dimensions
 
Martes 5 de septiembre
11.30- 12:10 Irma Pallarés Torres, A Lê-Greuel Type Formula For The Image Milnor Number
12:10-12:50 Jorge Martín Morales, Cyclic branched coverings on singular varieties
12:50-13:30 Juan Viu Sos, A geometrical construction of Zariki pairs of real line arrangements
 
16.30-17:10 Marta Agustín Vicente, Intersection Cohomology of T-varieties of complexity one
17:10-17:50 Manuel González Villa, Some computations of motivic zeta functions
 
Miércoles 6 de septiembre
11.30- 12:10 Miguel A. Marco Buzunariz, Reducibilidad de secciones de singularidades aisladas de hipersuperficie
12:10-12:50 Julio Moyano, Minimal Plane Valuations
12:50-13:30 Pablo Portilla Cuadrado, Tête-à-tête graphs and pseudo-periodic homeomorphisms

16.30-17:10 Tamás László, Némethi’s division algorithm for zeta-functions of links of normal surface singularities

Pulse para descargar el horario en pdf.

 

Matemáticas de la Teoría de la Información (Aula M-1.5)

 

Martes 5 de septiembre
11:30-12:00 Darío Fiore, On the (In)security of SNARKs in the Presence of Oracles.
12:00-12:30 Adriana Suárez Corona, Group key exchange protocols withstanding ephemeral-key reveals.
12:30-13:00 Cristina Pérez-Benito, Soft-Switching approaches for color image denoising.
13:00-13:30 M. Pilar Velasco, Comandos legales de la banda terrorista ETA desarticulados entre los años 2000 y 2011. Un análisis de los datos registrados por los Servicios de Información de la Guardia Civil.   
                         
16:30-17:00 Javier González-Villa & Ana I. Gómez, Finding minimal linear recurrences in shrinking sequences.
17:00-17:30 Sara D. Cardell, Applications of binomial sequences to cryptography.
17:30-18:00 A. Ramiro Martínez, Mixnets para criptografía basada en retículos.
18:00-18:30 M. Pilar Páez-Guillán, Non-degeneracy conditions in automated proving and discovery.
 
Miércoles 6 de septiembre
11:30-12:00 Ivan Bailera, Hadamard full propelinear codes of type C4t x C2 and C2t x C22. Rank and kernel.
12:00-12.30 Carlos Vela, Kernel computation for Z_2s-linear Hadamard codes.
12.30-13:00 Noemí De Castro-García, Kernel representations of convolutional codes over reduced finite rings.
13:00-13:30 Fernando Hernando, Códigos cuánticos a partir de códigos afines.
 

Pulse para descargar el horario en  pdf.

 

EDPs y aplicaciones  (Aula M-1.4)

 
 
Martes 5 de septiembre
11:30- 12:00 Juan Calvo Yagüe, Long time behavior for some continuous polymerization models
12:00-12:30 Andrea Tellini, Enhancement of Fisher-KPP propagation through lines and strips of fast diffusion
12:30-13:00 Luis Andrés Urrutia Matarin, Kinetic description of fractional diffusion equations modeling chemotaxis
13:00-13:30 Rafael Granero Belinchón, On the Rayleigh-Taylor instability
 
16.30-17:00 Iván Moyano*, On the controllability of some collisional kinetic equations
17:00-17:30 Salvador López, The principal eigenvalue for singular and homogeneous elliptic equations and its role in optimal existence results
17:30-18:00 Marta Latorre Balado, Un problema de evolución con el operador 1–laplaciano

 

Miércoles 6 de septiembre
11:30- 12:00 Begoña Barrios Barrera, Monotonicity and symmetric results for some nonlocal elliptic problems in half-spaces
12:00-12:30 Sauli Lindberg, Conservation of the magnetic mean square potential in 2D ideal MHD
12:30-13:00 Diana Stan, Asymptotic behavior for fractional diffusion-convection equations
13:00-13:30 Rafael López Soriano*, Existence and compactness for the mean field equation with sign changing potentials

                                  

16:30-17:00 Pablo Álvarez Caudevilla, Optimal regularity for a fourth-order thin film equation in RN
17:00-17:30 Razvan Gabriel Iagar, A survey on finite time extinction for a class of singular diffusion equations
17:30-18:00 Martina Magliocca, Local and global time decay for parabolic equations with super linear first order terms
 
Jueves 7 de septiembre
11:30-12:00 Tania Pernas Castaño, El problema de Muskat no-homogéneo
12:00-12:30 Eduardo García Juárez, Recent results on 2D density patches for inhomogeneous Navier-Stokes
12:30-13:00 Flavia Smarrazzo, Weakly coercive parabolic equations with measures as initial data
13:00-13:30 Xavier Fernández Real, The obstacle problem for the fractional Laplacian with critical drift
                            
16:30-17:00 Nikita Simonov, A Priori Estimates for Weighted Fast Diffusion Equations. Harnack inequalities and Hölder regularity.
17:00-17:30 Luigi Montoro, Moving plane method and qualitative properties of solutions for nonlocal problems
17:30-18:00 Matteo Cozzi, Regularity results for minimizers and solutions of nonlocal problems via fractional De Giorgi classes
 
Viernes 8 de septiembre
11:00- 11:30 Azahara de la Torre, Gluing methods for the fractional Yamabe problem with isolated singularities.
11:30- 12:00 Daniel Cao Labora, Hacia el cálculo fraccionario desde la mecánica de fluidos y las EDP. Nuevos métodos para resolver ecuaciones integrales fraccionarias
12:00-12:30 Félix del Teso, Theoretical and numerical aspects for nonlocal equations of porous medium type

 

 

*Por confirmar

Pulse para descargar el horario en pdf.

 

Convergencia y Dinámica de Métodos Iterativos (Aula M-1.1)

 
Lunes 4 de septiembre
11:30-11:55 Esther Gómez Orts , Una clase eficiente de métodos iterativos con memoria para resolver sistemas de ecuaciones no lineales
11:55-12:20 Alberto Magreñán, Dynamical study: New tool and results
12:20-12:45 Francisco Israel Chicharro, Dinámica de métodos iterativos libres de derivadas
12:45-13:10 Damián Castaño Torrijos, Método de Newton en las ecuaciones de Navier-Stokes y calor para el análisis de vórtices verticales generados por convección térmica
13:10-13:35 Íñigo Sarría*, Estudio de la dinámica real de una familia de cuarto orden
 
16:30-16:55 Elena Giménez*, Estabilidad de una familia de métodos iterativos
16:55-17:20 Juan Ruiz, New WENO smoothness indicators computationally efficient in the presence of corner discontinuities
17:20-17:45 Ángela Molina Burgos, Variantes del Método Newton de tercer orden
17:45-18:10 Juan Carlos Trillo, Sobre unos métodos tipo secante libres de derivadas
18:10-18:35 Fabricio Alfredo Cevallos Alarcón*, A numerical comparison for iterative methods for multiple roots

 

*Por confirmar

Pulse para descargar el horario en pdf.

 

Geometría Algebraica (Aula M-0.1)

 

Lunes 4 de septiembre
11:30-12:30 Roberto Rubio, An introduction to Higgs bundles via surface group representations and a bit of Jordan algebras
12:30-13:30 José Ignacio Iglesias Curto, Una incursión de Geometría Algebraica en la Teoría de Códigos      
 
16:30-17:30 Ángel L. Muñoz Castañeda,Compactification of the moduli space of principal G-bundles on stable curves
17.30-18.00 David Alfaya, Teorema de Torelli para el espacio de moduli de Deligne-Hitchin parabólico
 
Martes 5 de septiembre
11:30-12:30 Darío Sánchez, Una introducción a las transformadas de Fourier-Mukai y a sus aplicaciones
12:30-13:30 Álvaro Nolla y Jorge Caravantes , Conspiraciones jíbiri, jíbiri
 
16:30-17:30 Mario García-Fernández, Gravitating vortices and Geometric Invariant Theory
17:30-18:00 Patricia Pascual, The poset of depolarizations of a squarefree monomial ideal
 
Miércoles 6 de septiembre
11:30-12:30 Piotr Zwiernik, Exponential varieties
12:30-13:00 Marina Garrote, The rank of positive-semidefinite approximation of low rank matrices and its application in Phylogenetics
13:00-13:30 Natália Rego, Non-abelian tensor product of Hom-Leibniz algebras and applications 
                                                  
16:30-17:30 Jesús Martínez-García, Métricas de Kähler con curvatura escalar constante en superficies de del Pezzo
17:30-18:00 Carlos Abad, Operadores diferenciales en variedades regulares sobre cuerpos no perfectos
 
Jueves 7 de septiembre
11:30-12:30 Raquel Sánchez Cauce, Teoría de Galois diferencial y transformaciones de Darboux para sistemas integrables
12:30-13:30 Julia Ramos González, Producto tensorial de modelos de espacios no conmutativos

 

 
 
Pulse para descargar el horario en pdf.

 

Geometría Convexa e Integral (Aula M-0.2)

 

Jueves 7 de septiembre
11:30 – 12:10 César Rosales, Rigidez de superficies mínimas con frontera libre en dominios convexos con densidad
12:10 – 12:50 Hannes Pollehn, The even dual Minkowski problem
12:50 – 13:30 David Iglesias, On a discrete Brunn-Minkowski inequality
 
16:30 – 17:10 David Rochera, Generalizaciones espaciales del teorema de Holditch
17:10 – 17:50 Sören L. Berg, Ehrhart Tensor Polynomials
 
Viernes 8 de septiembre
11:00 – 11:40 Bernardo González Merino, On Rogers-Shephard type inequalities via marginal estimates of log-concave functions
11:40 – 12:20 David Alonso, La anchura media de conjuntos aleatorios entre politopos y zonotopos
 
 

Pulse para descargar el horario en pdf.

 

Geometría Diferencial (Aula M-0.2)

 

Lunes 4 de septiembre
11:30 – 12:00 Antonio Otal Germán, Estructuras complejas de tipo splitting
12:00 – 12:30 Adrián Gordillo Merino, Moduli spaces of finite-order jets of geometric structures at a point
12:30 – 13:00 Jaime Santos Rodríguez, Isometrías en espacios con curvatura de Ricci acotada inferiormente
13:00 – 13:30 Roberto Rubio Núñez, Lagrangian is too strong for higher Poisson and higher Dirac
 
16:30 – 17:00 Eva María Alarcón, Spacelike hypersurfaces with the same Riemannian and Lorentzian mean curvature function
17:00 – 17:30 Javier Cabello Sánchez, Non-symmetric metrics, semi-Lipschitz functions and Finsler manifolds
17:30 – 18:00 Óscar Maciá, TBA
 
Martes 5 de septiembre
11.30 – 12:00 Mario García Fernández, Ricci flow, Killing spinors, and T-duality in generalized geometry
12:00 – 12:30 Raquel Villacampa Gutiérrez, Solutions to the Strominger System and the heterotic equations of motion
12:30 – 13:00 Jordi Gaset Rifà, Symmetries in multisymplectic field theories
13:00 – 13:30 Pilar Páez Guillán, Producto tensor no abeliano de superálgebras de Lie restringidas
 
16:30 – 17:00 Verónica Cánovas, Marginally trapped submanifolds into a null hypersurface of de Sitter space
17:00 – 17:30 Teresa Arias Marco, Variedades riemannianas débilmente Einstein
 
Miércoles 6 de septiembre
11:30 – 12:00 Jesús Castro Infantes, Superficies mínimas con curvatura total -4π en H2 x R
12:00 – 12:30 Raúl Volpe, Explicit examples of surfaces in R4 with constant Jordan angles
12:30 – 13:00 Alejandro Fernández Fariña, Trenzas para módulos cruzados de grupos, álgebras de Lie y álgebras de Leibniz
13:00 – 13:30 Ildefonso Castro Infantes, Teoremas de Interpolación para Superficies Mínimas

 

Pulse para descargar el horario en pdf.

 

Matemática Aplicada en el Ámbito de la Ingeniería (Aula M-0.3)

 

Martes 5 de septiembre
11:30-12:15 Laura Saavedra, Stabilized Lagrange-Galerkin methods to simulate turbulent flows
12:15-12:45 Gemma Ramos Casado, Higher order dynamic mode decomposition to solve engineering problems
12:45-13:15 Víctor Beltrán, Structural analysis of the two-dimensional flow field past multiple bodies at various inflow conditions: wake interaction
13:15-13:45 Judith Cueto Fernández*, Experimental determination of the ambient pressure through the resonance frequency of bubbles immersed in a gel
 
16:30-17:00 Manuel Pena Rodríguez, Domain optimization via topological derivative applied to defect detection                       
17:00-17:30 José Muñoz Cámara, Analysis of coherent flow structures in pipes with helicoidal springs using POD
17:30-18:00 Miguel Baena Botana, Spatio-temporal stability analysis of a pair of counter-rotated vorticed

 

 

*Por confirmar

 

Pulse para descargar el horario en pdf.

 

Matemáticas para las Ciencias de la Vida

 

Lunes 4 de septiembre
11:30- 12:00 Rubén Amorós, Un modelo espacio-temporal Bayesiano de conmutación de Markov para la detección de epidemias de gripe
12:00-12:30 Marta R. Hidalgo, Modelado de redes de señalización para el análisis de datos de expresión génica
12:30-13:00Francisco Palmí, Bayesian joint spatio-temporal analysis of different diseases  
 
16:30-17:00 Fernando Barber, Inverse estimation of the cardiac conduction system
17:00-17:30 Gabriela Capo Rangel, Multiscale coupling of Electrophysiology and Metabolism in the Neuron-Astrocyte complex
17:30-18:00 Adina Iftimi, A multi-scale area-interaction model for spatio-temporal point patterns

 

Pulse para descargar el horario en pdf.

 

Métodos Numéricos para EDO y EDP (Aula M-1.3)

 

Miércoles 6 de septiembre
11:30-12:00 Enrique Delgado, Reduced Basis Method for fluids flows
12:00-12:30 Maurizio Tavelli, A semi-implicit discontinuous Galerkin method on staggered unstructured meshes for the solution of the compressible Navier–Stokes equations at all Mach numbers
12:30-13:00 Tomasz Rembiasz, Numerical Viscosity and Resistivity In Eulerian MHD Codes
13:00-13:30 Nicolás Sanchis-Gual, Dynamical formation of a Reissner-Nordström black hole with scalar hair in a cavity       
                           
16:30-17:00 David Zorío, Métodos de Taylor aproximados para EDOs
17:00-17:30 Teresa Luque, Numerical approximation of a potential from fixed angle scattering data
17:30-18:00 Isabel Cordero-Carrión, A new efficiently and massively parallel algorithm for the solution of elliptic systems of partial differential equations
 
Jueves 7 de septiembre
11:30-12:00 Saray Busto, A high order FV/FE projection method for Navier-Stokes equations
12:00-12:30 Birte Schmidtmann, Compact Third-Order Limiter Functions for Finite Volume Methods. Non-Uniform and 2D Grids
12:30-13:00 Cipriano Escalante, Non-hydrostatic shallow water flows with enhanced dispersiveproperties. An efficient implementation using hybrid finite-volume finite-difference schemes
13:00-13:30 Juan Ruiz, The Immersed Interface Method for axis-symmetric problems and applications

 

 

Pulse para descargar el horario en pdf.

 

Problemas de Optimización Combinatoria

 

Jueves 7 de septiembre
11:30- 12:00 Ana D. López, A General Variable Neighborhood Search for Solving the Multi-Objective Open Vehicle Routing Problem
12:00-12:30 Laura Delgado-Antequera, Un método de ayuda en el proceso de toma de decisiones para un problema bi-objetivo de recogida de residuos sólidos urbanos. Aplicación a un caso real en la provincia de Málaga.
12:30-13:00 Juanjo Peiró, Nuevas formulaciones para una variante del problema de localización de concentrdores
13:00-13:30 Rubén Campoy, Solving graph coloring problems with the Douglas–Rachford algorithm
 
Viernes 8 de septiembre
11:00-11:30 Abraham Duarte, Alternative ILP for the Edge Disjoint paths problem
11:30-12:00 Jesús Sánchez-Oro, Combining GRASP, Tabi Search, and Path Relinking for the Bipartite Drawing Problem
12:00-12:30 Marina Leal, Bilevel portfolio optimization problems with ordered transaction costs

 

 

 

Pulse para descargar el horario en pdf.

 

Sistemas Dinámicos (Aula M-1.5)

 

Jueves 7 de septiembre
11:00-11:30 Enrique Vigil, Expanding Baker Maps: renormalization and coexistence of strange attractors
11:30-12:00 Rodrigo G. Schaefer, Global instability in Hamiltonian systems
12:00-12:30 Lucía Pérez, El modelo de Hindmarsh-Rose: cerca y lejos del límite singular
12:30-13:00 David Rojas, Resonances of isochronous oscillators
 
Viernes 8 de septiembre
11:00-11:30 Francisco J. Torres, La helicidad es el único invariante integral de flujos que preservan el volumen
11:30-12:00 Marina Esteban, Coexistence of Periodic Orbits in Saddle Hysteretic Systems
12:00-12:30 Alberto Pérez, Computing Phase Response Curves using the Parameterization Method
12:30-13:00 Sebastián Buedo, On some estimates for delay integral inequalities with applications to differential equations
13:00-13:30 Joan Gimeno, Numerical continuation of delayed periodic orbits
 
 

Pulse para descargar el horario en pdf.

 

Teoría de Grupos (Aula M-0.4)

 

Miércoles 6 de septiembre
11:30-12: 10 Yago Antolín, Propiedades de intersección de subgrupos estables.
12:10-12:35 Jordi Delgado, On the undecidability of the BNS invariant.
12:40-13:05 Enric Cosme, K4-free graphs as a free algebra.
13:05-13:30 Vicente Pérez, An elementary proof of Graham’s Theorem
 
16:30-17:10 Montserrat Casals-Ruiz, When are right-angled Artin groups similar?
17:10-17:35 María Cumplido, On the genericity of loxodromic actions of Artin-Tits groups
17:35-18:00 Rubén Blasco, Algunas propiedades de los grupos de Artin
 
Jueves 7 de septiembre
11:30-12:10 Eugenio Giannelli, The p’-subgraph of the Young graph
12:10-12:35 Noelia Rizo, Certain irreducible characters over a normal subgroup
12:40-13:05 Carolina Vallejo, On Feit numbers.
13:05-13:30 Mariano Serrano, The Zassenhaus conjecture for direct products
 
16:30-16:55 Azahara Sáez, Prime divisors of orders of products
17:00-17:25 Carmen Melchor, Squares of real conjugacy classes in finite groups
17:30-17:55 Víctor M. Ortiz-Sotomayor, Influence of prime power indices on products of groups
 
Viernes 8 de septiembre
11:00-11:40 Jon González-Sánchez, Actions and laws in soluble pro-p groups
11:40-12:05 Leo Margolis, Torsion Units in Integral Group Rings of Metabelian Groups
12:05-12:30 Oihana Garaialde, Cohomology of finite abelian p-groups via algebraic Morse Theory.
12:40-13:05 Jone Uria-Albizuri, Completions of groups acting on rooted trees respect to different topologies
13:05-13:30 Sükran Gül, Strongly real Beauville p-groups

 

Pulse para descargar el horario en pdf.

 

Teoría Números (Aula M-1.2)

 

Lunes 4 de septiembre
11:30-12:00 Xavier Guitart, On the rank and the convergence rate towards the Sato-Tate measure
12:00-13:00 Carlos de Vera, On a factorization of p-adic L-functions
13:00-13:30 Santiago Molina, General construction of Darmon points
 
16:30-17:30 Carlos Pastor, Integrales fraccionarias de formas modulares
17:30-18:00 Eduardo Soto, Congruencias entre formas modulares y modularidad
 
Martes 5 de septiembre
11:30-12:30 Sara Arias de Reyna, Realizaciones moderadas de Gsp2n(Fl) como grupo de Galois sobre Q
12:30-13:00 Anna Somoza, Construcción de curvas de Picard con multiplicación compleja
13:00-13:30 Piermarco Milione, Well-rounded lattice codes for the wiretap channel   
       
16:30-17:30 Daniel Macías, Generalizaciones equivariantes de la Conjetura de Birch y Swinnerton-Dyer
17:30-18:00 Francesc Fité, The Hilbert eigenvarity at exotic points of weight one

 

 

 

 

Pulse para descargar el horario en pdf.

 

 


Distribución de sesiones especiales por días

 

Lunes, 4 de septiembre:

    Aspectos Topológicos, Geométricos y Algebraicos de la Teoría de Singularidades
    Convergencia y Dinámica de Métodos Iterativos
    Geometría Algebraica
    Geometría Diferencial
    Matemáticas para las Ciencias de la Vida
    Teoría de Números

Martes, 5 de septiembre:

    Análisis Armónico y Aplicaciones
    Aspectos Topológicos, Geométricos y Algebraicos de la Teoría de Singularidades
    Matemáticas de la Teoría de la Información
    EDPs y aplicaciones
    Geometría Algebraica
    Geometría Convexa e Integral
    Geometría Diferencial
    Matemática Aplicada en el ámbito de la Ingeniería
    Matemáticas para las Ciencias de la Vida
    Teoría de Números

Miércoles, 6 de septiembre:

    Análisis Armónico y Aplicaciones
    Aspectos Topológicos, Geométricos y Algebraicos de la Teoría de Singularidades
    Matemáticas de la Teoría de la Información
    EDPs y aplicaciones
    Geometría Algebraica
    Geometría Convexa e Integral
    Métodos Numéricos para EDO y EDP
    Teoría de Grupos

Jueves, 7 de septiembre:

    Análisis Armónico y Aplicaciones
    Aplicaciones Matemáticas en Estadística y Probabilidad
    EDPs y aplicaciones
    Geometría Algebraica
    Geometría Convexa e Integral
    Métodos Numéricos para EDO y EDP
    Problemas de Optimización Combinatoria
    Sistemas Dinámicos
    Teoría de Grupos

Viernes, 8 de septiembre:

    EDPs y aplicaciones
    Geometría Convexa e Integral
    Métodos Numéricos para EDO y EDP
    Problemas de Optimización Combinatoria
    Sistemas Dinámicos
    Teoría de Grupos

Comments are closed.